Privacy Policy - Gromov Photography
  • Privacy Policy

GROMOV PHOTOGRAPHY ABN 45 412 065 031

PRIVACY POLICY

This Privacy Policy applies to Gromov Photography's website, www.gromovphotography.com.au ("Website") and also to any fairs, exhibitions or events (collectively referred to as “Events”) where Gromov Photography exhibits and promotes its services and collects information from potential clients.

At Gromov Photography, we value the importance of personal privacy and we comply with the Australian Privacy Principles (“APPs”), the Privacy Act 1988 and the Privacy Amendment (Enhancing Privacy Protection) Act 2012 (collectively "Privacy Act").

This policy details how Gromov Photography manages personal information submitted through our Website and collected at Events, sets out some of your privacy rights in relation to personal information, and advises how you can contact us with privacy queries.

Collecting Personal Information about you

Gromov Photography collects personal information from you submitted through the Website and provided by you during Events. However, we aim only to collect personal information that is necessary to supply you with the products and the services that you have inquired about, contracted or requested us to provide.

The type of personal information we collect includes names, addresses, telephone numbers and email addresses. We do not collect any credit card details.

Gromov Photography collects information for the following purposes:

1. Contacting you to provide you with quotes for the products and services;

2. Improving the Website and its offering;

3. Providing you with personalized service;

4. To survey for opinions; and

5. To send emails.

Further, we also use “cookies” to improve your experience on our Website and to gather information about visitors and visits to our Website.

How do we use your personal information?

Gromov Photography will use and disclose your personal information if the disclosure is necessary to answer your enquiry or request, to supply you with products and services ordered, and to complete the services we provide.

Within Gromov Photography, we also use and disclose your personal information for the purposes of performing our administration and other operations, including accounting and credit/reference checks, marketing, record keeping, warranty and repair work, market research and website traffic analysis. We may also use your personal information for related purposes that you would reasonably expect, such as providing you with details about other products or services offered by us, as well as any newsletters, promotions, surveys or sales relating to our business that may be of interest to you. Depending on the personal information held by us, these communications may be commercial electronic messages as defined under the Spam Act 2003. You can opt out of receiving this information at any time by notifying us via email to cost@gromovphotography.com.au, or if they are commercial electronic messages they will have an unsubscribe function.

We may also disclose your personal information where we have sought your consent or as is otherwise allowed by law.

Transfer of Information outside of Australia

We will not send your personal information outside of Australia unless:

It is necessary to complete your transaction; or

It is to a third party that we use to assist us in providing our goods and/or services; or

You have provided your consent; or

We believed on reasonable grounds that the organisation involved would only deal with your personal information in a similar manner to the requirements under the APPs; or

Where otherwise allowed by the Privacy Act.

Storage and Security

Your personal information submitted through this Website or via Events is stored electronically. Gromov Photography has electronic and procedural safeguards for personal information and takes reasonable steps to ensure that your information is protected. Data stored electronically is protected and access to electronic records is limited by passwords. Only staff with a password have access to all information on the system and files can be designated read-only or no access.

Please be aware that personal information provided by e-mail may not be secure. If you have any concerns regarding the security of your personal information when sending e-mails, please provide the information in an alternate form. We may record your e-mail address if you send us e-mail.

Gromov Photography will retain personal information while it is required for any of its functions, or for any other lawful purpose.

Access

In most cases, you will be able to gain access to personal information held about you by Gromov Photography. We may provide you with this information verbally or in writing, as may be appropriate. Where we do not agree to provide you with details of personal information we will give you reasons why.

Please contact us on costa@gromovphotography.com.au and advise that you wish to access your information.

Privacy Concerns or Complaints

If you have any queries or concerns about your personal information, or would like to make a complaint, please email attention Privacy officer at costa@gromovphotography.com.au for assistance.

How to Contact Us

You can find our contact details on our website Contact Page.

Powered by SmugMug Log In